28 Spirit Award Nominations + 1 Award Announced for Client Projects

On January 26th, 2021, Film Independent announced the nominees for its 36th annual awards ceremony. 

Josh Welsh, President Film Independent, said this about the nominees: “In an unbelievably challenging year, this year’s Spirit Award nominees inspired us, connected us and have been a source of urgently needed light in the darkness.”

Congratulations to this year’s nominees!


NEVER RARELY SOMETIMES ALWAYS (FOCUS FEATURES)
Best Feature (Producers: Sara Murphy, Adele Romanski)
Best Director (Eliza Hittman)
Best Screenplay (Eliza Hittman)
Best Female Lead (Sidney Flanigan)
Best Supporting Female (Talia Ryder)
Best Cinematography (Hélène Louvart)
Best Editing (Scott Cummings)

 


NOMADLAND (SEARCHLIGHT FEATURES)
Best Feature (Producers: Mollye Asher, Dan Janvey, Frances McDormand, Peter Spears, Chloé Zhao)
Best Director (Chloé Zhao)
Best Female Lead (Frances McDormand)
Best Cinematography (Joshua James Richards)
Best Editing (Chloé Zhao)

 


FIRST COW (A24)
Best Feature (Producers: Neil Kopp, Vincent Savino, Anish Savjani)
Best Director (Kelly Reichardt)
Best Supporting Male (Orion Lee)

 


SOUND OF METAL (AMAZON STUDIOS)
Best First Feature (Director: Darius Marder;  Producers: Bill Benz, Kathy Benz, Bert Hamelinck, Sacha Ben Harroche)
Best Male Lead (Riz Ahmed)
Best Supporting Male (Paul Raci)

 


I CARRY YOU WITH ME* (SONY PICTURES)
Best First Feature (Director/Producer: Heidi Ewing; Producers: Edher Campos, Mynette Louie, Gabriela Maire)
Best Editing (Enat Sidi)

 


NINE DAYS (SONY PICTURES)
Best First Feature (Director: Edson Oda; Producers: Jason Michael Berman, Mette-Marie Kongsved, Matthew Linder, Laura Tunstall, Datari Turner)
Best Supporting Male (Benedict Wong)

 

 

BAD EDUCATION (HBO)
Best Screenplay (Mike Makowsky)

 

 

FAREWELL AMOR (IFC FILMS) 

Someone To Watch Award (Ekwa Msangi)

 


ATLANTA’S MISSING AND MURDERED: THE LOST CHILDREN (HBO)
Best New Non-scripted Or Documentary Series (Executive Producers: Jeff Dupre, Joshua Bennett, Sam Pollard, Maro Chermayeff, John Legend, Mike Jackson, Ty Stiklorius)

 


LOVE FRAUD (SHOWTIME)
Best New Non-Scripted or Documentary Series (Executive Producers: Rachel Grady, Heidi Ewing, Amy Goodman Kass, Vinnie Malhotra, Jihan Robinson, Michael Bloom, Maria Zuckerman)

 

 

WORK IN PROGRESS (HBO) 

Best Female Performance In A Scripted Series (Abby McEnany)

 

 

WE ARE WHO WE ARE (HBO) 

Best Female Performance In A Scripted Series (Jordan Kristine Seamón)

 

Robert Altman Award Winner


ONE NIGHT IN MIAMI (AMAZON STUDIOS)
(Director: Regina King; Casting Directors: Kimberly R. Hardin; Ensemble Cast: Kingsley Ben-Adir, Eli Goree, Aldis Hodge, Leslie Odom Jr.)

The 2021 Film Independent Spirit Awards are scheduled to air Thursday, April 22 at 10pm ET and 7pm PT—a temporary break from the show’s usual spot as a live daytime event the day before the Oscars—exclusively on IFC and AMC+.

To see the full list of this year’s nominees, visit filmindependent.org.

 

*GreenSlate processed this project’s New York payroll only.

GreenSlate
27 January 2021

Client Projects
2021 Awards Season

Share your thoughts